EN
USD
Help
Sign in

Tickets for Hop-on Hop-off Bus Malta

Get this flexible ticket for easy transport to 35 attractions around Malta

New on Tiqets
Receive your tickets via email, SMS and our app
Show tickets on your smartphone
Loading booking widget
Overview
Opening hours
South Route
Today:  09:45 - 15:45
Tomorrow:  09:45 - 15:45
Monday:  09:45 - 15:45
Tuesday:  09:45 - 15:45
Wednesday:  09:45 - 15:45
Thursday:  09:45 - 15:45
Friday:  09:45 - 15:45
North Route
Today:  08:00 - 14:30
Tomorrow:  08:00 - 14:30
Monday:  08:00 - 14:30
Tuesday:  08:00 - 14:30
Wednesday:  08:00 - 14:30
Thursday:  08:00 - 14:30
Friday:  08:00 - 14:30
Duration
South Route: 135 minutes. North Route: 210 minutes
Highlights
  • Hop on and off as much as you like and save money and time on transport
  • See the Marsaxlokk Fishing Village, packed with little boats and a vibrant Sunday market
  • Hop off at the War Museum at Valletta, Mediterraneo Marine Park and 35 major attractions
Description

Get smart when you're sightseeing around Malta and save time using the handy Hop-on Hop-off Bus. This ticket to easy-peasy transport will take you to all the best sights and stop at 35 attractions like the Valletta Waterfront, Vittoriosa Waterfront, Blue Grotto and more.

With two routes to choose from, go north or south on the Hop-on Hop-off Bus Malta and jump into 7000 years of history, magical sea views and 35 major attractions.

Hop off at the Malta National Aquarium for some fun with sea lions, then hop back on and go to Qawra Seafront for some breezy vibes and seafood.

Learn about Malta at war in the War Museum at Valletta, or hop on and head to Mediterraneo Marine Park, where the dolphins are waiting.

Wherever you want to go in Malta, this is the best way to get there!

See more
See less
Ticket
Ticket features
Smartphone tickets accepted
Instant ticket delivery
What's included
  • Access to the City Sightseeing Hop-on Hop-off buses
  • 2 bus routes with 35 stops
  • Onboard audio commentary
  • Free WiFi in the bus
Instructions
  • Swap your smartphone voucher for a paper ticket at Sliema Ferries (stop 17 of the North Route) or Valletta Waterfront Terminus (stop 1 of the South Route and stop 20 of the North Route)
  • You can also print your smartphone voucher and show it at any bus stop
Cancellation

Cancellations are not possible for this ticket.

Venue
Address
Valletta Waterfront
Floriana, Valletta
Key info
Wheelchair accessible
Audio guide
English, Italian, Maltese, French, Spanish, Portuguese, German, Danish, Russian, Polish, Finnish, Japanese, Chinese
Additional info

South Route

  • 1 Valletta Waterfront
  • 2 Vittoriosa Waterfront
  • 3 Marsaxlokk
  • 4 Pretty Bay
  • 5 Playmobil FunPark
  • 6 Blue Grotto
  • 7 Hagar Qim & Mnajdra Temples
  • 8 Valletta City Center
  • 9 Valletta - Malta Experience, Knights Hospitallers, War Museum, St. Elmo Fort

North Route

  • 1 Bugibba (Topaz Hotel)
  • 2 Bugibba Jetty (Seastrips Outlet)
  • 3 Bugibba Center (Opposite HSBC)
  • 4 Bugibba (Santana Hotel)
  • 5 National Aquarium
  • 6 Qawra Palace Hotel
  • 7 Qawra Seafront
  • 8 Bellavista Hotel, Qawra
  • 9 Mediterraneo Marine Park
  • 10 ITS Roundabout
  • 11 St George's Bay, St. Julians
  • 12 Westin Dragonara, St. Julians
  • 13 Hilton Malta, St. Julians
  • 14 Spinola Bay, St. Julians
  • 15 Balluta Bay, St. Julians
  • 16 Sliema Seafront
  • 17 Sliema Ferries
  • 18 Opposite Bayview Hotel
  • 19 Valletta
  • 20 Valletta Waterfront Terminus
  • 21 San Anton Gardens
  • 22 Ta' Qali, Aviation Museum
  • 23 Mosta Church
  • 24 Mdina Main Gate
  • 25 Rabat/Domus Romana
  • 26 Golden Bay
Reviews
Dec 23, 2018
Hop-on Hop-off Bus Malta
Started across the hotel bus stop at 8:15 am and ride to the north side of Valletta,the scenery was amazing and hop off at the beautiful Mdina then hop on back at 12.50 pm to finish the roundabout at 2:15 it was a windy day like in Gozo yesterday (16 mph ) there’s so much to see in Malta
Reviews

Common questions

What do these tickets include?
This ticket includes a single entrance to the venue, in combination with other services. You can find this information under the section 'What's included' on this page.
Are there special discounts for different age groups/students or teachers?
Discounts for different age groups vary per product. You can find discount related information while selecting your tickets in the checkout. When choosing your tickets, check for ticket types with discounted prices. For example, some products have a ticket type 'Child', which is specifically for children. Remember to bring a valid ID to the venue if you've purchased a discounted ticket.
What payment methods do Tiqets support?
We support popular payment methods used across the globe, notably Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Alipay and iDeal. Some payment options are specific to the language and currency combination you use when ordering tickets.
Do I have to print these tickets?
You don't have to print these tickets. See the section titled 'Instructions' on the product page for more information on this. Download the Tiqets app to get access to your tickets on your phone - even when offline.